57TH ROSE D'OR AWARDS

SEPTEMBER 13, 2018

BERLIN

57TH ROSE D'OR AWARDS

Full list of nominees & winners 

 

COMEDY 

  • Cunk on Britain – House of Tomorrow for BBC, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: Grotesco's Seven Masterpieces – The Refugee Crisis: a musical – FLX for SVT, Sweden

  • Trixie Wonderland – Weihnachten mit Trixie Dörfel – Beckground TV + Filmproduktion GmbH for WDR, Germany

  • Lip Synch Stories – De Mensen for VTM, Belgium

 

SITCOM 

  • WINNER: Detectorists, Series 3 – Acorn Media Enterprises, Channel X North, Treasure Trove Productions and Lola Entertainment for Acorn TV and BBC, USA & UK

  • The Windsors – Noho Film and Television for Channel 4, United Kingdom

  • The Young Offenders – Vico Films Ltd. for BBC, United Kingdom

  • Magda macht das schon! – Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH for RTL, Germany

 

DRAMA SERIES 

  • WINNER: The Crown – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix, USA

  • Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC, United Kingdom

  • Babylon Berlin – X Filme Creative Pool, ARD Degeto, Sky and Beta Film for Sky Germany and ARD, Germany

  • The Handmaid's Tale – MGM Television for Hulu, USA

 

LIMITED SERIES AND TV MOVIE 

  • Black Mirror – House of Tomorrow for Netflix, USA

  • Murdered for Being Different – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Television Ltd for BBC, United Kingdom

  • Maria Theresa ½ – Maya Production in association with MR Film and Beta Film for Czech Television, ORF, RTVS, MTVA, Czech Republic

 

AUGMENTED REALITY & VIRTUAL REALITY  

  • Civilisations AR App – BBC Research and Development for BBC, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: Damming The Nile – BBC, United Kingdom

  • Ulm Stories - The Dream of Flying – Interactive Media Foundation gGmbH, Filmtank GmbH, Demodern GmbH, Germany

 

REALITY AND FACTUAL 

  • Boligkøb i Blinde (Buying Blind) – produced by Snowman Productions; created by Kinetic Content for TV3, Denmark

  • Finding an Heir – SVT, Sweden

  • Tweestrijd – Skyhigh TV for EO / NPO3, Netherlands

  • WINNER: Down the Road – Roses Are Blue for VRT, Belgium

 

ARTS 

  • Akram Khan: Can We Live With Robots – Swan Films for Channel 4, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: Betroffenheit – 3 minutes West for BBC, United Kingdom

  • 2Cellos 2Faces – RTV Slovenija, Slovenia

  • Microphone – Zone3 Inc for Télé-Québec, Canada

 

GAME SHOW  

  • What Would Your Kid Do? – Boomerang (part of Twofour Group)  for ITV, United Kingdom

  • Big Bounce Battle – Endemol Shine Nederland, Endemol Shine Germany for RTL, Germany 

  • 5 Gold Rings – Possessed for ITV, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: Sorry About That – Warner Bros. International Television Production Belgium for VRT, Belgium

 

ENTERTAINMENT 

  • The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night – Spun Gold TV for ITV, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: Roberto Bolle - Dance with Me – RaiUno & Ballandi Multimedia for Rai, Italy

  • The Story of My Life – Talpa Germany GmbH & Co. KG for VOX, Germany

  • Pabllo Vittar, Pleased To Meet You – Globosat, Brazil

 

CHILDREN AND YOUTH 

  • Overshadowed – Rollem Productions for BBC, United Kingdom

  • WINNER: The Highway Rat – Magic Light Pictures for BBC, United Kingdom

  • #tagged – VERTOV for KRO-NCRV / NPO 3, Netherlands

  • Find Me in Paris – Cottonwood Media for ZDF, France Télévisions, Disney Channel France and Italy and Hulu, France

© 2020 SHOWRUNNER MAGAZINE