Image by Kari Shea
  • Romy Kraus

Berlinale Competition and Berlinale Special

Another 11 films have now been invited to the Competition of the 69th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival. Six more have also been selected for the programme of the Berlinale Special.


(c) Netflix - Natalia de Molina and Greta Fernández in Elisa y Marcela


Joining the seven Competition films and three Berlinale Special titles are 17 productions and co-productions from Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Macedonia, Mongolia, Norway, People’s Republic of China, Poland, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and the USA.


Competition

Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) People’s Republic of China by Wang Xiaoshuai (In Love We Trust, Beijing Bicycle, Chinese Portrait) with Wang Jingchun, Yong Mei, Qi Xi, Wang Yuan, Du Jiang, Ai Liya, Xu Cheng, Li Jingjing, Zhao Yanguozhang World premiere


Elisa y Marcela (Elisa & Marcela) Spain by Isabel Coixet (Elegy, The Bookshop, The Secret Life of Words) with Natalia de Molina, Greta Fernández, Sara Casasnovas, Tamar Novas, Maria Pujalte World premiere

Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija) Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia / Croatia / France by Teona Strugar Mitevska (When the Day Had No Name, The Women Who Brushed Off Her Tears, I Am From Titov Veles) with Zorica Nusheva, Labina Mitevska, Simeon Moni Damevski, Suad Begovski, Violeta Shapkovska, Stefan Vujisic, Xhevdet Jahari, Andrijana Kolevska World premiere


Marighella Brazil by Wagner Moura with Seu Jorge, Adriana Esteves, Bruno Gagliasso, Jorge Paz, Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos, Humberto Carrão, Bella Camero, Ana Paula Bouzas World premiere – First Feature Out of competition


Mr. Jones Poland / United Kingdom / Ukraine by Agnieszka Holland (Spoor, Europa Europa, Angry Harvest) with James Norton, Vanessa Kirby, Peter Sarsgaard World premiere


Öndög Mongolia by Wang Quan'an (White Deer Plain, Apart Together, Tuya‘ s Marriage) with Dulamjav Enkhtaivan, Aorigeletu, Norovsambuu Batmunkh World premiere


The Operative Germany / Israel / France / USA by Yuval Adler (Bethlehem) with Diane Kruger, Martin Freeman, Cas Anvar World premiere – Out of competition


La paranza dei bambini (Piranhas) Italy by Claudio Giovannesi (Fiore, Alì Blue Eyes) with Francesco Di Napoli, Ar Tem, Viviana Aprea, Pasquale Marotta World premiere


Systemsprenger (System Crasher) Germany by Nora Fingscheidt (Without this World) with Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide, Lisa Hagmeister Wold premiere – First Feature


Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses) Norway / Sweden / Denmark by Hans Petter Moland (The Beautiful Country, A Somewhat Gentle Man, In Order of Disappearance) with Stellan Skarsgård, Tobias Santelmann, Bjørn Floberg, Danica Curcic World premiere


Varda par Agnès (Varda by Agnès) - Documentary France by Agnès Varda (Cléo from 5 to 7, The Gleaners and I, The Beaches of Agnès, Faces Places) World premiere – Out of competition


Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch - Documentary Canada by Jennifer Baichwal (Long Time Running, Watermark, Manufactured Landscapes), Nicholas de Pencier (Long Time Running, Black Code, Four Wings and a Prayer), Edward Burtynsky (Watermark) European premiere


Es hätte schlimmer kommen können - Mario Adorf (It Could Have Been Worse - Mario Adorf) - Documentary Germany by Dominik Wessely (Reverse Angle: Rebellion of the Filmmakers, Nelly’s Adventure, The Housewife’s Flower) with Mario Adorf, Senta Berger, Margarethe von Trotta World premiere


El Norte (The North) USA (1984) by Gregory Nava (Bordertown, My Family, Selena) with Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez, David Villalpando, Ernesto Gómez Cruz, Lupe Ontiveros

El Norte was restored in 2017 by the Academy Film Archive, supported in part by the Getty Foundation. European premiere of the restored version In cooperation with NATIVe


Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind United Kingdom by Chiwetel Ejiofor with Chiwetel Ejiofor, Maxwell Simba, Lily Banda, Noma Dumezweni, Aïssa Maïga, Joseph Marcell, Lemogang Tsipa European premiere – First Feature


Lampenfieber (Kids in the Spotlight) - Documentary Germany by Alice Agneskirchner (On Hunting – Who Owns