Image by Kari Shea
  • Romy Kraus

First Announcements For Berlinale Competition & Berlinale Special

The first nine films have been selected for the Competition and the Berlinale Special of the 69th Berlin International Film Festival.

The Golden Glove - Germany / France by Fatih Akin


longside the previously announced opening film, The Kindness of Strangers by Lone Scherfig, six productions and co-productions from Austria, Canada, France, Germany, Greece, the Netherlands, Serbia, and Turkey have been invited to take part in the Competition.


So far three productions have been invited to participate in the Berlinale Special. As part of the Official Programme, it screens recent works by contemporary filmmakers, as well as documentaries and works with extraordinary formats.

Further announcements regarding programme selections will be made in the coming weeks.


Competition


Der Boden unter den Füßen (The Ground beneath My Feet) Austria by Marie Kreutzer (The Fatherless, We Used to be Cool) with Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger, Mavie Hörbiger, Michelle Barthel, Marc Benjamin, Axel Sichrovsky, Dominic Marcus Singer, Meo Wulf World premiere


Der Goldene Handschuh (The Golden Glove) Germany / France by Fatih Akin (Head On, In the Fade) with Jonas Dassler, Margarethe Tiesel, Hark Bohm World premiere


Grâce à Dieu (By the Grace of God) France by François Ozon (8 Women, In the House) with Melvil Poupaud, Denis Ménochet, Swann Arlaud, Éric Caravaca, François Marthouret, Bernard Verley, Martine Erhel, Josiane Balasko, Hélène Vincent, François Chattot, Frédéric Pierrot International premiere


Ich war zuhause, aber (I Was at Home, but) Germany / Serbia by Angela Schanelec (The Dreamed Path, Marseille) with Maren Eggert, Franz Rogowski, Lilith Stangenberg, Jakob Lassalle, Clara Möller World premiere


Kız Kardeşler (A Tale of Three Sisters) Turkey / Germany / Netherlands / Greece by Emin Alper (Beyond the Hill, Frenzy) with Cemre Ebüzziya, Ece Yüksel, Helin Kandemir, Kayhan Açikgöz, Müfit Kayacan, Kubilay Tunçer World premiere


Répertoire des villes disparues (Ghost Town Anthology) Canada by Denis Côté (Vic + Flo Saw a Bear, Bestiaire) with Robert Naylor, Josée Deschênes, Jean-Michel Anctil, Larissa Corriveau, Rémi Goulet, Diane Lavallée, Hubert Proulx, Rachel Graton, Normand Carrière, Jocelyne Zucco World premiere


Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast


Gully Boy India by Zoya Akhtar (You Won’t Get This Life Again, Lust Stories) with Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt, Kalki Koechlin, Siddhant Chaturvedi, Vijay Raaz, Amruta Subhash, Vijay Verma World premiere


Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele


Brecht Germany / Austria by Heinrich Breloer (The Manns – Novel of a Century, Buddenbrooks – The Decline of a Family) with Burghart Klaußner, Tom Schilling, Adele Neuhauser, Trine Dyrholm, Mala Emde, Franz Hartwig, Friederike Becht, Ernst Stötzner, Lou Strenger World premiere


Watergate - Documentary USA by Charles Ferguson (No End in Sight, Inside Job) with Douglas Hodge, Jill Wine-Banks, Dan Rather, Lesley Stahl, Richard Ben-Veniste European premiere